Privacy Statement

Privacy Statement

J & P Richardson Industries Pty Ltd and its respective affiliates (collectively, “JPR”) is committed to protecting your personal privacy. This policy outlines how we collect, use and protect the personal information that you provide to us. JPR is bound by the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (the “Act”) and all employees and officers of JPR are expected to comply with this privacy policy.

This policy is based on the following principles:

  • Your personnel information will not be shared other than in accordance with this policy, with your permission or in accordance with the Act;
  • We will only use your personal information for the purpose for which it was provided or otherwise in accordance with this policy, with your permission or in accordance with the Act.

What personal information do we collect and hold?

Personal information is information relating to an individual whose identity is apparent, or can reasonably be ascertained, from the information or opinion provided. It includes names, addresses, contact details, financial details (transaction history), product and service preferences, employment history, and educational qualifications.

Sensitive Information is highly confidential information such as a person’s health, criminal record, personal preferences or beliefs.  We will only collect sensitive information about you with your consent and if the information is reasonably necessary for the conduct of our business or in some limited exceptions, such as where it is required to be disclosed by law, threats to health and safety, dealing with unlawful acts.

How do we collect your personal information?

JPR may collect information directly from you via our website, training and employment applications, the phone, correspondence / enquiry, social networking sites, publicly available information, third parties (such as electricity network providers and other service providers), or contact we may have with you in person or any other mode of communication.

In considering your employment or training application, JPR may also collect information from a third party where you have consented (either express or implied) or where it is unreasonable or impracticable to collect it from you.   Thirds parties include but are not limited to: referees, previous employers, and law enforcement agencies; educational, vocational or statutory organisations.

How do we use and disclose your personal information?

We collect personal information in the conduct of business and used it for a variety of functions which include:

  • Providing the products and services requested;
  • Being aware of any special requirements in providing those products and services;
  • Confirming an individual’s identity and credentials when they enter company property or worksites;
  • Addressing inquiries and feedback;
  • Developing, improving and marketing our products and services;
  • Processing and considering an individual’s employment, future job opportunities or training application;
  • Any purpose for which it was requested; or
  • Matters related to the above.

Personal information may be shared with third parties to assist us in performing our activities and functions.  Such third parties may include information technology and telecommunications providers or professional advisers (including accountants, lawyers, and auditors), credit reporting and fraud checking agencies, insurers, human resources consultants and credit providers.  We may also provide personal information to third parties where the disclosure is require or permitted by law or you have consented to the disclosure.

Direct Marketing

If we undertake direct marketing activities, we will only use or disclose your personal information in accordance with the Australian Privacy Principle 7.

Remaining anonymous or using a pseudonym

You can request for us to deal with you either anonymously or by means of a pseudonym.  We will generally accommodate the request where it is lawful and practicable to do so.

Accessing and correcting personal information?

We will take reasonable steps to ensure that personal information we collect or use is accurate, up to date and complete.  You may request access to personal information we hold about you and you may request corrections be made to that information. We will generally provide you with access to any personal information we hold about you on request.  In limited circumstances, however, access may be refused if required or permitted by law.  If we do not provide you with access, we will explain the reasons for our refusal in writing.

We will take reasonable steps to correct your personal information if we believe it is inaccurate, out of date, incomplete, irrelevant or misleading or if you asked us to correct it.

Information storage and security

JPR will take reasonable security measures to protect personal information from loss, unauthorised access, destruction, misuse, modification or disclosure.

Sending personal information overseas?

JPR does not generally send personal information overseas except where required for the purpose of providing services to clients.  If we use a cloud-based service to store and process personal information such a service may use a server hosted overseas to store data including your personal information.  We will not be responsible for ensuring that an overseas recipient complies with the Australian Privacy Principles if you consent to the disclosure, if the disclosure is required or authorised by law.

Complaints and further information

If you have any queries or would like to raise any concerns about your personal information, please e-mail or write to us at the following address:

Privacy Officer

J & P Richardson Industries Pty Ltd,

PO Box 124

Sumner Park BC  Qld  4074

 

JPR reserve the right to amend this policy at any time and to notify you by posting an updates version of the policy on the website.

We'd love to discuss your project

Benefit from local experience + global innovation

Oops! We could not locate your form.

Request a fitting

Oops! We could not locate your form.

Close